EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineVitalii ZakharchenkoВіталій Юрійович Захарченко

Portrait Vitalii Zakharchenko

Zakharchenko was ousted from the office at the same time as Viktor Yanukovych, both facing charges of using violence against protesters in the February 2014 Euromaidan riots, which led to several deaths of protestors. He was last seen in Russia in April 2014 during a joint press conference with Viktor Yanukovych and former prosecutor general Viktor Pshonka. 1

Information

Identifying information
Former Minister of Internal Affairs
Date of birth
20.01.1963
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Kostiantynivka
Aliases
Vitaliy, Vitali Yurievich, Iurievich, Iurevich, Iuriiovych Zakharchenko, Zaharchenko
First and middle name(s)
Vitalii Yuriyovych
Family members
Lyudmyla Zakharchenko (spouse)
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014