EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineViktor YanukovychВiктор Федорович Янукович

Portrait Viktor Yanukovych

Viktor Yanukovych served as President of Ukraine from February 2010 until February 2014 when he was removed from power as a result of the Ukrainian revolution. During his term, Viktor Yanukovych is alleged to have gained a huge amount of properties that were either seized from state ownership or built unlawfully. One such example is his luxurious residence Mezhygira, initially state-owned but later privatised and enhanced from unknown income. The area of the residence has its own helicopter ground, a zoo, a collection of cars, a golf course, a dairy farm and a restaurant. The exact amount of money alleged to have been stolen by Yanukovych is still unknown. The estimated damage to the state budget varies from $40 to $100 billion. 1, 2, 3, 4

Information

Identifying information
Former President
Date of birth
09.07.1950
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Yenakieve
Country of residence
Russia
Aliases
Viktor Fedorovich, Fedorowytsch, Fedorovytch, Fedorovyč Yanukovich, Janukovych, Janukowytsch, Ianoukovytch, Janukovyč, Yanucovych, Janukovich, Ianukovych
First and middle name(s)
Viktor Fedorovych
Family members
Liudmyla Oleksandrivna Yanukovych (spouse), Oleksandr Viktorovych Yanukovych (son), Viktor Viktorovych Yanukovych (son), Illia Viktorovych Yanukovych (grandson), Olha Stanislavivna Yanukovych (daughter-in-law)
Family members subject to sanctions
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

Bitkeep Development llp, Leolita trading Ltd, Aero Holdings Limited, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY "CENTRAVIA", LLC AMADEUS KO, BPT Express Ltd, LLC "TANTALITE", Blythe Europe Ltd, LLC "DOM LESSON", LLC "NORD-2007", LLC "PRINTING HOUSE "NEW WORLD", 1

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Potentially in Austria, UK, Latvia, Cyprus, Italy, Liechtenstein, Switzerland and Netherlands 1

Estimates of assets frozen or confiscated

Unknown directly belonging to Yanukovych. However, there has been a number of asset freezes linked anonymously to Yanukovych and former government officials in Austria, UK, Latvia, Cyprus, Italy, Liechtenstein, Switzerland and Netherlands 1. In Switzerland alone, $193.34 million was frozen 2

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014