EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineViktor PshonkaВіктор Павлович Пшонка

Portrait Viktor Pshonka

Viktor Pshonka was a Prosecutor General of Ukraine, State Counselor of Justice of Ukraine and member of the High Council of Justice of Ukraine during Yanukovych's reign. Similarly to Viktor Yanukovych, Pshonka has lived in an extremely luxurious residence that contained a swimming pool, lavish decoration and art pieces. He has been accused of misappropriating money allocated for the construction of a new Prosecutor General’s Office building. He allegedly holds a Russian passport and is likely to be currently residing in Russia. 1, 2 3

Information

Identifying information
Former Prosecutor General
Date of birth
06.02.1954
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Serhiyivka
Country of residence
Russia
Aliases
Viktor Pavlovytch, Pawlowytsch, Pavlovič Pchonka, Pshonca, Pšonka
First and middle name(s)
Pavlovych Pshonka
Family members
Olha Hennadiivna Pshonka (spouse), Artem Viktorovych Pshonka (son)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014