EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineSerhiy ArbuzovСергій Геннадійович Арбузов

Portrait Serhiy Arbuzov

As the Ukraine's former First Deputy Prime Minister, Azrubov became interim Prime Minister following the resignation of Mykola Azarov in January 2014. A month later, on 27 February 2014, he was dismissed. There are several criminal proceedings against Azrubov ongoing in Ukraine for misappropriation and seizure of property and funds by abuse of his position. 1, 2

Information

Identifying information
Former Prime Minister
Date of birth
24.03.1976
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Donetsk
Aliases
Sergei, Serhii, Sergij, Sergii, Sergey Gennadievich, Gennadevich, Gennadiiovych, Gennadijovich Arbuzov
First and middle name(s)
Hennadiyovych Arbuzov
Family members
Iryna Oleksandrivna Arbuzova (spouse), Vadym Viktorovych Bahola (brother), Mykhailo Serhiiovych Arbuzov (son), Serhii Serhiiovych Arbuzov (son), Hennadii Pavlovych Arbuzov (father), Valentyna Ivanivna Arbuzova (mother)
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

ТОВ "ДЕНТ-СЕРВІС" , ТОВ "ПРИВАТТУР" , ηε, Newlight Import s.a, Katiema Enterprises Limited , Loricom Holding Group , foxtron networks ltd , Wonderbliss Ltd , Sabulong Trading ltd , Kviten Solution ltd , Baleingate Finance ltd , akemi management ltd , Quickpace Limited , Opalcore ltd 1

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Latvian bank accounts. 1

Estimates of assets frozen or confiscated

Latvian bank accounts seized by the Latvian state 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014