EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineOleksandr YanukovychОлександр Вікторович Янукович

Portrait Oleksandr Yanukovych

Oleksandr Viktorovych Yanukovych is the son of the former president Yanukovych and was considered one of the richest businessman in Ukraine. Forbes estimated the total value of his assets at $510 million. This fortune is alleged to have grown substantially after his father became President. 1

Information

Identifying information
Son of a former President
Date of birth
10.07.1973
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Yenakieve
Country of residence
Russia
Aliases
Alexander, Olecsandr, Alexandr, Aleksandr, Olexandr Yanucovich, Janukovych, Janukowytsch, Ianoukovytch, Janukovyč, Yanucovych, Janukovich, Ianukovych Victorovych, Viktorovych, Viktorovich, Wiktorowytsch, Viktorovyč
First and middle name(s)
Oleksandr Viktorovych
Family members
Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych (father), Liudmyla Oleksandrivna Yanukovych (mother), Viktor Viktorovych Yanukovych (father)
Family members subject to sanctions
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

"KOMPLEKS DRUZHBA" PJSC , energoinvest holding, "Mako Invest" llc, "Energoinvest Holding" PrJSC, "Mako-trading" llc, PrJSC "Capital Building Corporation", "aik "Constructive" llc, "Mako Asset" llc, "Rescuer" llc, PrJSC "Marine Service", Sarone Holdings Limited, "DRFZ" llc, PJSC "zfz "Komsomolska", PJSC "vbr", PrJSC "Mako Holding", "Stolychniy Styl" llc, "Mako" corporation, "Business-Complekt-2008" llc, PrJSC "Edelweis", PrJSC "Artemivsk Winery", "ibg" llc, "Bam stroi" llc, "Intellect Resources Limited" company, "Euroinvestconstruction" llc, ПАТ "ЦЗФ "РОСІЯ", ПАТ «ЦЗФ «УКРАЇНА», MAKO Trading SA, ARTVIN Holding B.V., Mako Holding B.V. , Aivengo Travel (Ivanhoe) LLC , KHAL DROGO LLC, ТОВ "БК", ТОВ "РОДЖЕРС-К", BOSTANI-K LLC, STARTER LTD LLC, ТОВ "САТІН КОНСАЛТ", ТОВАРИСТВО З ОБМЕЖЕНОЮ ВІДПОВІДАЛЬНІСТЮ "КРЕДО-АКТИВ КОРПОРЕЙШН", TPK A LLC, Varenda ltd, 1

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein 1

Suspected or confirmed links to other assets

€6 million luxury yacht 1

Estimates of assets frozen or confiscated

Unknown amounts in Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014