EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineOleksandr KlymenkoОлександр Вікторович Клименко

Portrait Oleksandr Klymenko

With a background in management and finance, Oleksandr Klymenko held several public positions before becoming the Revenue Minister. After the events in 2014, Klymenko was accused of being involved in a vast tax fraud scheme that inflicted financial losses on Ukraine of several billion USD. He himself has denied the allegations as politically motivated and has established a new political party Successful Ukraine. He is believed to reside in Russia.

1, 2, 3

Information

Identifying information
Former Minister of Revenues and Duties
Date of birth
16.11.1980
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Makiivka
Country of residence
Russia
Aliases
Aleksandr, Alexandr Victorovych, Viktorovych, Viktorovich, Wiktorowytsch, Viktorovyč Klimenko
First and middle name(s)
Oleksandr Viktorovych
Family members
O.M. Klymenko (spouse), V. O. Klymenko (daugther), A. O. Klymenko (son)
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

Offshore companies in the British Virgin Islands and Cyprus 1

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Accounts linked to offshore companies in the British Virgin Islands and Cyprus 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014