EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineMykola AzarovМикола Янович Азаров

Portrait Mykola Azarov

Azarov held several public posts before becoming the Prime Minister of Ukraine in March 2010. He was the Prime Minister until 27 January 2014, when he resigned after weeks of Euromaidan protests. During his term as the Prime Minister of Ukraine, he is suspected as having been involved in the theft of public funds. Azarov is currently residing in Russia. 1, 2

Information

Identifying information
Former Prime Minister
Date of birth
17.12.1947
Place of birth
Russia, Kaluga oblast, Kaluga
Country of residence
Russia
Aliases
Nikolai Yanovich, Janowytsch, Ianovich, Ianovytch, Janovich, Janovych Azarov, Asarow
First and middle name(s)
Mykola Yanovych
Family members
Liudmyla Mykolaivna Azarova (spouse), Oleksii Mykolaiovych Azarov (son)
Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Swiss bank account 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014