EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in UkraineEduard StavytskyiЕдуард Анатолійович Ставицький

Portrait Eduard Stavytskyi

Eduard Stavytskyi was a minister between 2012 and 2014: briefly Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources and then Minister of Energy. A police raid shortly after the Ukrainian revolution found $5 million cash, 50 kilograms of gold bars and expensive jewellery in his possession. He has been accused of being involved in the privatisation of the formerly state-owned Mezhyhirya residence to a company linked to Yanukovych. Stavytskyi obtained Israeli citizenship and is belived to reside in Israel, where he uses his grandfather's name Rosenberh. 1, 2, 3

Information

Identifying information
Former Minister of Fuel and Energy
Date of birth
04.10.1972
Place of birth
Ukraine, Sumy oblast, Lebedyn
Country of residence
Israel
Aliases
Edward, Edouard Anatoliyovych, Anatoliyovytch, Anatolievich Stavytsky, Stavytskyy, Stavitskiy, Stavitsky, Natan Rozenberh, Rozenberg
First and middle name(s)
Eduard Anatoliyovych
Family members
Anatolii Borysovych Valentyna Hryhorivna (father), Viktoriia Ivanivna Valentyna Hryhorivna (mother), Olena Volodymyrivna Valentyna Hryhorivna (spouse), Stanislav E. Stavytskyi (son), Valentyna Hryhorivna Ushakova (mother-in-law)
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

ТОВ "ДІАГРАМА" , ГО "ДЮФК "АМЕТИСТ-2001" 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014