EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in Ukraine Artem PshonkaАртем Вікторович Пшонка

Portrait 
Artem Pshonka

Artem Pshonka, together with his father Viktor Pshonka, are both wanted on criminal charges for abuse of office. Both fled Ukraine shortly after Viktor Yanukovych. Artem Pshonka has been linked to BG Bank, which has been declared insolvent and is facing charges of fraud. 1

Information

Identifying information
Member of Parliament
Date of birth
19.03.1976
Place of birth
Ukraine, Donetsk oblast, Kramatorsk
Aliases
Artyom Victorovych, Viktorovych, Viktorovich, Wiktorowytsch, Viktorovyč Pchonka, Pshonca, Pšonka
First and middle name(s)
Artem Viktorovych
Family members
Viktor Pshonka (father), Olha M. Pshonka (spouse), S. A. Pshonka (daughter), M. A. Pshonka (daughter)
Family members subject to sanctions
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

BG Bank 1

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Swiss bank account Source

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

06.03.2014