EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in TunisiaMontassar Ltaiefمنتصر لطيف

Portrait Montassar Ltaief

Nephew of Zine El Abidine Ben Ali, born in Sousse on 3 January 1973. Son of Naïma Ben Ali later married to Lamia Jegham. He is said to be residing in Sousse, Tunisia. 1

Information

Identifying information
Nephew of Ben Ali
Date of birth
03.01.1973
Place of birth
Tunisia, Sousse
Aliases
Montassar Eltaief, Letaief
First and middle name(s)
Mohamed Montassar Ben Habib Ben Bouali
Family members
Naoufel Ltaief (brother), Imed Ltaief (brother), Naïma Ben Ali (mother), Lamia Jegham (spouse)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

04.02.2011