EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in TunisiaMoez Trabelsiمعز الطرابلسي

Portrait Moez Trabelsi

Moez Trabelsi is a nephew of Laila Trabelsi, the wife of Zine El Abidine Ben Ali. Son of Yamina Souiei, born on 3 July 1973. During the Ben Ali era, he was one of the nephews of Laila Trabelsi most active in business. Together with Imed Trabelsi, they were accused and investigated over a theft of a yacht, in 2006 formerly belonging to a French businessman. 1, 2

Information

Identifying information
Nephew of Ben Ali's spouse
Date of birth
03.07.1973
Place of birth
Tunisia, Tunis
Aliases
Moaz Trabelsi
First and middle name(s)
Moez Ben Moncef Ben Mohamed
Family members
Moncef Trabelsi (father), Mohamed Trabelsi (brother), Bouthaina Trabelsi (sister), Tarek Trabelsi (brother), Ghaya Trabelsi (sister), Leila Trabelsi (sister), Yamina Souiei (mother)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

04.02.2011