EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in TunisiaHabib Zakirحبيب بن زكير

Portrait Habib Zakir

Born on 5 March 1957 in Tunisia, Habib is a son of Saida Ben Abdallah. He is married to Nefissa Trabelsi, who is a sister to Zine El Abidine Ben Ali's wife Laila Trabelsi. He used to be a property developer and was alleged to reside in Gammarth, Tunisia. 1

Information

Identifying information
Brother-in-law of Ben Ali
Date of birth
05.03.1957
Place of birth
Tunisia
Aliases
Habib Zakik
First and middle name(s)
Habib Ben Kaddour Ben Mustapha Ben
Family members
Nefissa Trabelsi (spouse), Youssef Trabelsi (child), Chams Trabelsi (child), Rania Trabelsi (child), Saida Ben Abdallah (mother)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

04.02.2011