EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in TunisiaCyrine Ben Aliسيرين بن علي

Portrait Cyrine Ben Ali

Daughter of former president Ben Ali from his first marriage with Naima el Kefi. She is a wife to formerly also sanctioned Marouene Mabrouk, who was removed from the EU sanctions list in 2018. 1, 2

Information

Identifying information
Daughter of Ben Ali
Date of birth
21.08.1971
Place of birth
Tunisia, Le Bardo
Aliases
Sirine Ben Ali
First and middle name(s)
Cyrine Bent Zine El Abidine Ben Haj Hamda
Family members
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali (father), Naima Kefi (mother), Marouane Mabrouk (spouse), Nesrine Ben Ali (sister), Halima Ben Ali (sister), Dorsaf Ben Ali (sister), Ghazoua Ben Ali (sister)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

04.02.2011