EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in EgyptZuheir Garranaزهير جرانة

Portrait Zuheir Garrana

Minister of Tourism between 2005 until the revolution in January 2011, Zuheir Garrana was arrested alongside Hosni Mubarak and other ministers of government, some of whom are no longer subject to sanctions. He was sentenced to five years in prison for letting two businessmen buy state land illegally in 2011. 1

Information

Identifying information
Former Minister of Tourism
Date of birth
20.02.1959
Country of residence
Egypt
Aliases
Mohamed Zoheir, Zuheir, Zuhir, Zohair Mohamed Wahid, Wahed Garrana
First and middle name(s)
Mohamed Zohir Mohamed Wahid
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

21.03.2011