EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in EgyptKhadiga el Gammalخديجة الجمال

Portrait Khadiga el Gammal

Khadiga, the wife of Gamal Mubarak received a degree in business administration from the American University in Cairo, where her husband studied as well. Together they have two children, a son Mahmoud Gamal Mubarak and a daughter Farida Gamal Mubarak. 1

Information

Identifying information
Daughter-in-law of Hosni Mubarak
Date of birth
13.10.1982
Country of residence
Egypt
Aliases
Khadija Mahmoud El-Gammal, el Gama l, al-gammal
First and middle name(s)
Mahmoud el Gammal
Family members
Mahamoud el Gamal (father), Gamal Mubarak (spouse), Mahmoud Gamal Mubarak (son), Farida Gamal Mubarak (daughter)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

21.03.2011