EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in EgyptHabib El Adlyحبيب العادلي

Portrait Habib El Adly

Minister of Interior since 1997 until the revolution in January 2011. After the revolution, Habib el-Adly was initially sent to prison for 12 years and fined $2.5 million for corruption conviction but in 2014 the charges were dropped. Initially fleeing the country, he was arrested in the fall of 2017. Together with Hosni Mubarak and several other officials, el-Adly was also cleared of charges related to killing protesters during the 2011 uprising. In 2017, he attempted to flee Egypt but was arrested to serve his sentence from earlier that year - seven years for embezzlement. This sentense was later revoked and there has not been a final court decision yet. 1, 2, 3, 4

Information

Identifying information
Former Minister of Interior
Date of birth
01.03.1938
Place of birth
Egypt, Sharqiya Governorate
Country of residence
Egypt
Aliases
Habib Ibrahim Habib al-Adli, al-Adly, Eladlii, el-Adly
First and middle name(s)
Ibrahim Habib El Adly
Family members
Elham Sharshar (spouse)
Family members subject to sanctions
Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

21.03.2011