EU sanctions watch

‹ All affected people in EgyptAlaa Mubarakعلاء مبارك‎

Portrait Alaa Mubarak

Alaa, Mubarak's older son was a businessman who owned a company servicing most of the airlines in Egypt. Unlike his younger sibling, he showed no interest in politics. Both sons of Hosni Mubarak were known for their extravagant and luxurious lifestyles during their father's 30-year rule. Investigations coming out of the Panama Papers revealed Alaa as the owner of Pan World Investments, an investment fund for the Mubarak family of nearly US$1 billion and incorporated by Mossack Fonseca. Alongisde his father and older brother, Alaa was initially sentenced for three years in prison for diverting millions of public money to maintain presidential palaces. In September 2018, Alaa was arrested again, together with his brother Gamal, and accused of manipulating the stock market. 1, 2

Information

Identifying information
Son of Hosni Mubarak
Date of birth
26.11.1960
Place of birth
Egypt, Cairo
Country of residence
Egypt
Aliases
Alaa Mohamed Hosni Elsayed Moubarak, Alaa Mohammed Hosni Sayyid Mubarak, Alaa Al Din Mohammed Hosni Ei Sayed Mubarak
First and middle name(s)
Alaa Mohamed Hosni El sayed
Family members
Hosni Mubarak (father), Suzanne Thabet (mother), Heidy Rasekh (spouse), Omar Alaa Mubarak (son)
Family members subject to sanctions
Suspected or confirmed links to legal entities

Pan World Investments Inc., Brick Nominees Limited 1

Suspected or confirmed overseas properties

London, Paris, Marbella (Spain), Dubai, Beverly Hills (US) 1, 2

Suspected or confirmed links to bank accounts

Mubarak’s sons suspected of holding $340 million in Switzerland 1 , Germany, UK, the US 2

Estimates of assets frozen or confiscated

Mubarak’s sons suspected of holding $340 million in Switzerland 1

Estimates of assets returned

None

Type of sanctions
Asset freeze and prohibition to make funds available
Start of sanctions

21.03.2011